Thursday, August 29, 2013

Michael Jackson's 55th Birthday & My MJ collections


Today is Michael Jackson's 55th birthday!!!! 


HAPPY BIRTHDAY MICHAEL JACKSON!!! THE ONE AND ONLY KING OF POP!!!! THE ONE AND ONLY GOD OF MUSIC!!!!

Ever since I was 15, every single MJ's death anniversary and birthday I will definitely wear one of my Michael Jackson's shirts out! 


This is what I wore during MJ's 4th death anniverasy... 


Today's #ootd!! 

HAHA!! Spot that bandaged foot!! I tripped over my own foot because it got numb as I got up from my laptop table. However I ignored it and started to walk over to my bed and I just tripped over it!! FML!! At that point, my foot just went extremely numb and I could feel nothing at all. The only thing that flashed into my mind at that very split second, was not the pain, was not the injury, it was all about my society's performance. I have 3 dances coming up on 11th September and I'm in charge of 2 of the dances. I was sooooo afraid that what if the doctor said I couldn't dance for a few months then I would be doomed! Big time! THANK GOODNESS, the doctor said it's not very severe and I just have to take a good rest for 48 hours! He put the bandaged on without any medicine inside because he said I should use that as a reminder to "SIT STILL"!! :p 

By the way, I know putting these 2 #ootd photos together is a really really big contrast!! In fact, I was and am wearing the exact SAME shirt!!! What a big difference :p 

But still....I never forget to wear a MJ shirt whenever his days arrive~ 


This is my current desktop background <3 

Seriously, I can consider myself a hardcore MJ fan!! I guess that fact is just too apparent. Still remember my long ass blog post just to explain why my Facebook name is FION PARIS JACKSON?? If you haven't read that, PLEASE DO!! :3 

And to tell you a secret, my iPhone's password is MJ's birthday! :p That day my friends were trying to unlock it, and they kept on asking for MY birthday. It's so funny to see them trying SO HARD just to unlock it :p They even guessed whether it's my crush's birthday but they never thought of MJ's birthday!!!


Today I shall share with you my Michael Jackson's collection. Too bad I have to leave them all behind in my Malaysia's room because my luggage will definitely go overweight if I were to bring every single thing here. 

Original albums and DVDs!! Yes, all authentic ones!!! I really can't help bragging about my MJ collection although compare to many other hardcore fans out there mine is very very "kindergarten" standard...but still...I'm proud of my own collection :p 


I bought these audio albums myself by selling off my second-hand high school textbooks! 


Mom bought the DVDs for me because she wanted them herself HAHA!!

It's really a blessing when your parents have the same idol as you. They buy everything for you HAHA!! 


Books!!!!! The TIME magazine was the very first MJ thing I got. My mom bought it immediately when it was published! 

All of them were bought by my mom because she said buying books is not a harm since she can claim the income tax LOL!!

On the right corner of this photo, you can see a big roll of posters. I just can't be bothered to open them up because there are too many of them and it's quite hard to roll them back again!!


Also bought by my mom! If not mistaken, this treasure box contains 32 DVDs!! Many of them are concert DVDs!! Awesome max!!


It looks like this in the inside~!


I love how every single DVD has a different photo printed on it <3


My cupboard door!!! I changed the design a couple of times as my collection got larger. In the end settled with this. See that TIME magazine poster!! I got it from a salesman who persuaded my mom to subscribe to Readers' Digest (even though my mom didn't want to subscribe to TIME, I told him 'since you talked my mom into subscribing, I want that from you' LOL!). He then gave me 3 identical ones.

The gigantic THIS IS IT one is a cutout from the newspaper. It was published on the same day as This Is It's premiere. To be honest, I really admire the writer of this piece of article. Not only he included some really memorable photos of MJ, but also very touching context. Sometimes when I went to take my things from this cupboard, I would just stand there and read it and cried on the spot (no matter how many times I've read it...I can still sob T__T)


These actually belong to one of the compartments in the big ass cupboard as shown above. But because of the bad lighting I transferred them to my study table to take this photo. 

My mom always says "Is this a shrine of MJ in your room? It looks like you are setting up a shrine and you will be praying to him everyday!"


Another cupboard. This is the cupboard where I used to put all my high school textbooks!


Forgot where I got all these postcards from!!


This 3D card means a lot to me! It's the free gift in This Is It DVD set. 

Smooth Criminal is my all time favourite of MJ's songs. And this....is the very last Smooth Criminal </3 Quite heart breaking for me to look at this photo because there will not be any real MJ Smooth Criminal performance EVER on this planet T__T


Mom bought me these 2 DVDs from China. Apparently they are pirated ones, but then my mom said "since you demanded some MJ things, so I buy these for you" :p THANKS MOM!


MJ bottlecap necklaces and keychains! I have A HUGE COLLECTION of these because I made it myself :p HAHA!!!


I called this "my bible" because I have been having this in front of my study table for 4 years already. And every time when I raise up my head, I will read it and slowly "digest" the meaning that MJ's trying to convey :')


My MJ handbag!!!! Love it to the max!!!


2 gigantic MJ posters!! I actually have a lot of different posters but I only have the heart to put these 2 up is because I have 5 identical ones HAHA!!! So many spare ones and the others I just have ONE...That's why I choose to keep them as collection! Okay...you see my goddess too! Orianthi FTW!! ^^ 


The middle part of the wall is the start of my K-Pop craze. My very first collection of Jung Yong Hwa's photos! 

Ignore the 3 pieces of coloured papers please. I wanted to use them to inspire myself to wake up early and study hard (because that time I was facing the major exams) but I ended up ignoring them all the time and slept in like a pig!! 

The main point of this photo is....look at the right side....above my keyboard!! Black and white MJ logos! And a piece of drawing that MJ drew it himself (of course I got that from Google...duh!). Okay...a bit cheating, there's one Orianthi's logo too :3


My favourite MJ shirt!!! Told you Smooth Criminal is my all time favourite!! What more can you ask for?! Smooth Criminal style in BLING!!! AWWWWW :') 


Dangerous album cover shirt!! In BLING too!!!


Similar photo with the TIME magazine cover :3


This is actually so not my size...still thinking how should I match it....it looks like a mini dress to me instead of a tee :p


I'm wearing this right now ^^


I forgot to bring this to Aus with me :S


This is also another super oversize one~


Still remember this that I wore in my Blackout Vlog? :p


My MJ jacket!!! Golden blings!!! The most expensive piece in my entire closet!!! A gift from my mom's boss!!

I actually have more things to show, but because now the doctor said I have to stop moving around...so I can't really go gather all the things for this blog post now...Will update the photos soon ^^ I have a MJ logo necklace, keychains, poker cards, guitar picks, cap and also iPhone case!!! Planning to buy some MJ belly rings that I saw on eBay!! (I use belly rings as earrings FYI)

PS: That MJ birthday cake shown at the beginning of this post was for my 16th birthday! Mad love it! Am thinking to get something similar for my 20th birthday next year! This time I will make a Smooth Criminal one since I already had a Billie Jean one :DDDD




Found this song on Youtube this morning!! It's sooooo smoothing!! I didn't bother to check out the release of BAD 25 because I thought this is another thing which aims to exploite MJ's masterpieces. But turns out, this album has quite a number of very nice UNRELEASED songs. In my opinion, I feel the remixes destroyed the whole album, especially the remixed version of Bad featuring Pitbull....OMG...that's just W-T-F!!! Pitbull totally ruined the song!!! DAMN!!!

I'm so gonna buy that album when I get back to Malaysia :p

55 years ago, this day, 7.33pm, God sent down an angel to planet earth. Come to think of it, it wasn't that much of a once-upon-a-time thing~ Thank you Michael for creating so such unbeatable legacy. Thank you for the music, the dance, the MVs, the fashion, the Neverland, the smile, the laughter, the inspiring lessons, the kindness, the generosity, the love....Most important of all, thank YOU for walking on this planet.

You will be missed forever.

You are not alone the King of Pop.

We love you. God bless <3 

☮ Quote to share:-
I wish to make the world more beautiful by entertaining, to bring joy into people's hearts. Music, peace, love...that's what I wish ~Michael Jackson

Monday, August 26, 2013

Wine Tasting Roadtrip

PHEWWW....My life is pretty hectic these days!!! Finally done with my assignments and then now trying hard to catch up with my studies (especially tutorial homework). 

I have one good news and bad news to announce!! Good news is I'm working on my next K-pop dance performance (representing our society) for Festival of Nations!!! It's going to be on the 11th of September. Bad news is I'm having my Business Finance exam on next Monday T__T and I haven't even started my revision T__T This is the reason why I don't have the time to blog! 

Exam and performances coming at the same time. And this time I'm in charge of dealing with the performers and everything, I must really make sure everything is in perfect condition. Since this will be the first time me contributing to the society, majorly! Initially just gonna do the girls' dance, but then come to think of it, I decided to join the guys' too since I had already learnt half of it. Why not just have more fun!!! Opportunity cost is....I have to study my ass off right now!

Originally I planned to abandon my blog till the end of my Business Finance exam, but my #addiction and #trebleclef are quite disappointed in me already :/ So, I'll do an express blog post!!!

Today, I'm blogging about my wine tasting road trip with my mom and her friends when she came to Melbourne in July (sorry...another postponed post ><) 


Didn't bother to dress up! Can't believe I actually wore my Uni's jacket out because usually I just wear it for school but I have to admit this jacket is quite nice! Quite presentable :3 (to some extent)


Ever since I arrived in Melbourne, most of my time (like 99%) is spent between school-home-city. Very rarely (near to NEVER) I go out to the suburbs. And I love the gloomy weather! It's just too perfect for a road trip!! :D


Homemade jam shop! Very nice jam but darn expensive T_T


Another gloomy shot!


"Mutated" pumpkin we saw at a roadside store! 



The scenery looked pretty much the same without any high rise buildings and apparently, instead of a concrete jungle, what I saw was a wide spread of green land!!! 



Finally arrived at the famous Yarra Valley. 

Yarra Valley is a famous wine tasting location. There are many wine yards and wine cellars too. Is just about the RIGHT one for YOU! 






My mom and her friends were quite amazed with the helicopter ==' I don't have the faintest idea! It's just a helicopter!!!






HAHA!! I have the "pro" face right!! To be honest, I know nothing about wine anyway! Just posed for selca :p

We actually visited a few wine cellars that day but because I had been spamming people's Whatsapp since the beginning of the journey, eventually...my phone's battery went flat and died! That's why this is such a short post (unlike my usual style right?!) HAHA

Anyway, I'm really tired today, gonna head for the bed now. 3 hours of dance practice was hectic but FUN!! Continued with Korean Student Society's meeting!! AHHHH busy life but fun!!! I work better with stress!! :p 

Good night <3 

☮ Quote to share:-
When life knocks you down, roll over and look at the stars. 

Saturday, August 10, 2013

MUKSS Welcome Party

Remember I mentioned in my previous blog post about the Korean Student Society's Welcome Party?

IT'S OVER!! I had lots of fun!!!!

To be honest, I had already spent 6 months in Melbourne University and the best memories ever that I've gained up till this point were all related to MUKSS (Melbourne University Korean Student Society)!!! I'm not even exaggerating!! At first it was the K-Pop Dance performance and then now the Welcome Party ;)

Well alright, the cruise night was not bad too but just not amazing enough to be listed in my-best-uni-memories :/

For the sake of the success of this event, the KSS committee members had a few meetings throughout these few weeks. Biggest thanks to YiHyun oppa who is the president of our club and also all the other committee members who helped out to make this event a great success. If not....I wouldn't have had so much fun already :P

YiHyun oppa assigned a very "cute" mission to every committee member. I called it "cute" because I thought it's very fun to carry out! That is...Each committee member should bring at least 3 guests to the party! :3 I ended up bringing like 9 or 10 of them >< HAHAHAHA! Elissa and Michelle kept on saying I'm insane :P At one point Elissa was asking YiHyun oppa what would happen if she couldn't manage to bring 3 people, then YiHyun oppa told her that she had to pay for those 3 people despite they show up or not....which....literally freaked her out and immediately started creating group chat on her phone persuading her friends LOL~!

Frankly speaking, I've always been feeling extremely guilty because I can only exist as a human being there but without any form of contribution to the society as I don't even know their language.
I truly thank those friends who came because of me!!! (Now I know why my #trebleclef Xixi said that I'm pretty persuasive!) But I had to, alright, that's the very least I could do for my club T_T


Back to the MAIN TOPIC >> Event Day


Technically I ought to be at Union House at 5.40pm with YiHyun oppa because I didn't think it's appropriate to arrive at the same time (6pm) together with my guests :( But then....The random repairman came to knock on my room's door without any advance appointment to repair my window >< I had no chance but to deal with him, and it was raining on that day, the damn tram got delayed, and I ended up arriving at 6pm! FML! 미안해 이현오빠~


Shuwen! I was soooo happy that she could make it to the party cause I "forced" her to! And she ended her group discussion earlier because of me! And also brought Katherine ^^


Melissa. We wore similar jackets but hers is the society's jacket and mine is a random one that I bought from Sungei Wang.


Elissa. Girl, I never said this to you before officially, but then I seriously am really thankful that you've been through all this with me. Especially all those awkward moments when we just sat there looking like complete morons. Because you were there with me, I felt less idiotic. Typically the very first committee meeting, you even waited for me in the rain just for the sake of arriving at the meeting TOGETHER. 너무 고마워 그리고 사랑해! (which means "really thank you and I love you") ㅋㅋㅋ

I was pretty excited even though we were still in school! I was like super hyper hugging my friends thanking them for coming and then taking selca like there's no tomorrow. The most extreme one was when Ga Luoh came into the door, I literally ran up to him and jumped and hugged him! HAHAHA! Random max cause I knew my friends were looking at me acting like insane! Because initially I wasn't sure if he would show up. Had been keeping my fingers crossed for the whole night and he really did appear! *thankful thankful*

HIGHLIGHT: WE ARE NOT DATING FYI!!


And of course, not forgetting my #BADInfluence Erica. I know I haven't blogged about her for quite some time, will do so, soon. And she brought Philo <3



Our party event was at White Tomato (at Bourke Street, Melbourne CBD), a pretty decent Korean restaurant. 


We had our non-Koreans corner! Totally our corner! HAPPY MAX! 

I looked like a happy kid at the back with the stupid face! The rest sitting (from left) are Elissa, Terry, Alexandra, Ga Luoh, Edelino, Erica (#BADInfluence), Philo. It was like a Trinity student's little gathering as well! 


The major committee members.


#1

Those things weren't eggs. At first I thought they were. They were tofu! The nicest tofu I've ever tasted in my life. I later on Whatsapp-ed my mom this photo and I told her "I wanna put the tofu on my face as mask" LOL!


#2


#3


#4


#5


#6

ARGH...now I realise how bad I am with the Korean food glossary...hmmm Have to start studying HARD already! That's why I have to put number underneath the photos instead!



소주 Soju. 

I ALWAYS ended up taking selca with Soju bottles even though I don't drink them.



At Uncle Jang restaurant back in December 2012. Now you get what I mean?! HAHA!

Strictly speaking, I drink not more than 20ml...HAHA!!



With Elissa. Photos stolen from her!


See that soju bottle again LOL 


With Michelle. She's the pro-est among the non-Korean committees. I'm the lousiest. Needless to say :p 

Photo stolen from Elissa again!


Linzy 친구. She was sorta my partner in the K-Pop Dance performance


Young Hee 친구. Her Chinese is superb! I really thank her for entertaining my friends as well! 


With Philo and #BADInfluence. I haven't met them up for so long! I love Philo's smile here!


Michelle :3


Melissa and Erica SUSANTO (another Erica, NOT #BADInfluence FYI)

Ga Luoh and Edelino. I haven't seen Ga Luoh for ages! Edelino used to be in the same Economics tutorial with me last year but we seldom talked. I used to think that he's that kind of guy who maintains his perfect image every single second but I was wrong! HAHA!



Photo stolen from Elissa.





This is the LIVE example of  "GIRLS DON'T KEEP CALM"!


Peter oppa wore black and white that day. Elissa said he looked like a waiter LOL! 

He commented (on FB) "What am I doing?"

and Michelle replied him "Fixing the pipes"

HAHAHA!!

Later on, YiHyun oppa brought me and Elissa upstairs to the seniors...AND THEN...I ended up smelling like a piece of BBQ beef from head to toe xD



Brendon oppa looking like a pro handling the beef!


The Trinity gang :3



Komyung oppa (left most) speaks amazing Chinese. Even better than Elissa :p

YiHyun oppa whom I mentioned so many times is the one in blue shirt.

Photo stolen from Elissa again! In fact, I was the one who snapped this picture!


Philo and Elissa


#BADInfluence, Philo and Elissa


I love this photo so much, don't know why...this is the random #BADInfluence power :p But Erica said her eyes look tipsy LOL


The #BoJio Terry~ Who's ALWAYS supportive no matter how demanding I can be :p THANKS BUDDY for always tolerating my ridiculous crap!!! 


Edelino ^^ When I passed him my phone to ask him put in his number because I NEVER have it...and his response was "Don't fake it...Just admit you've lost it will do!"

Let me clarify: I NEVER HAVE YOUR NUMBER BRO!!

Got scolded....as expected!!






Erica couldn't manage to fit everyone in a photo! She ended up always just taking herself HAHA! And I told her I'm the pro because I have longer arms :p 




Selca-ing with her always brings back those memories~



 Ga Luoh's face is totally adorable!


Philo <3 


HAHA #BADInfluence's face is totally epic! Looks like a cute puppy! And Philo got blurred out ><


A better shot!


I can seriously selca unconditionally with my #BADInfluence! 


I don't know how to explain this photo x)


Peter oppa...always cartoon-ish in selca! (In the selca with Elissa too)


Honestly, I have NO idea at all who is this! 

This guy is a story himself. He just appeared out of nowhere asking me why I didn't want to take photo with him! Apparently, he's already drunk! Then he kept on asking me what my name is and he introduced himself as MJ (aka Michael Jordan)....hmmm I can accept that aka because it's different as MY MJ :p He even touched my hair and held my hand >< Then Komyung oppa quickly shoved him away...


Then this photo was taken LOL! 


And this! 

Random much! 


Tae Yeong oppa. Thanks for being my translator for a couple of times during the meetings ^^ 너무 감사합니다! Until the day of the event only I figured out that his glasses are fake ones! Because it was my first time standing so near talking to him! LOL! He told me he wore it to look smart!! HAHAHA!!


Junghan 친구. Young Hee 친구's boyfriend. It was him who introduced me to Komyung oppa in the first place.

Even though I spent most of the time mingling with the Trinity gang, but to me, I felt the whole event really heart warming. The members, especially the seniors like YiHyun oppa, Brendon oppa and Peter oppa, didn't make us feel left out at all. Well, it's common if they just talked to me since they don't know my friends, but then, they actually did come over to our table and gave us translations and things like that. My friends were amazed too because they were actually mentally prepared to be left out before attending, and now you guys proved them wrong! THANK YOU ALL for being such amazing seniors <3

Brendon oppa, I won't forget your "soju lecture"! ㅎㅎㅎ 

YiHyun oppa, although because of you, I smelled like BBQ from head to toe, I'm still very touched that you brought me and Elissa upstairs and even tried to involve us in your Korean games (sorry for the fact that me and Elissa couldn't really pick them up in such a short time). 

Peter oppa and Kevin 친구, thanks for the translations ^^

Komyung oppa, thanks for shoving that "MJ" guy away from me HAHA!

Perhaps I might have missed out people at this point (because it's 12am+ and I'm sleepy already), but I hope you guys will know that I REALLY AM GRATEFUL FOR EVERYTHING. Even being part of the society and without being left out would've made me extremely grateful already, not forgetting that you guys really accept me as one of the committee members despite me not being able to understand a thing >< 

너무  너무 너무 너무 너무....감사합니다!!!

ps 1: There's one missing part of this welcome party >>> I didn't get to take photo with Brendon oppa and YiHyun oppa and Ga Luoh :/ I took with nearly everyone except for them...GOSH!! T__T

ps 2: Another thanks to YiHyun oppa for randomly putting my name into the "lucky draw" (I don't even know what that's about) And got me...


LOL! 

I gave one to Elissa because they couldn't all fit into my bag! 


Lunch on Friday.




First time trying out Korean instant food!! Though I'm not sure if it's suppose to look like that but anyhow it had nice taste!! Guess that's what matters~

☮ Quote to share:-
Love is where smiles abound, spirits soar and joy is found.